Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how ASK Leasing Pte Ltd (referred to as “ASK Leasing”, “us”, “we” or “our”) manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”) and the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to help you to make an informed decision before providing us with your personal data.

Collection of your Personal Information

The collection of personal data is necessary to rent a vehicle. We ask for your name, address, telephone number and email address. This helps us to process your application, to contact you if we have any problems with your request. We gather this information in various circumstances, including the following:

  • I. When you engage any of our services (including submitting any enquiry, order form or contract proposal to us and/or entering into any agreement with us regarding any of our goods and services);
  • II. When you register as a member of websites owned, operated or hosted by us, or use services on such websites;
  • III. When you participate in events, exhibitions or road shows organised by us and/or our business partners;
  • IV. When we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
  • V. When you submit an application to us for employment or an internship; and
  • VI. When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

Use of Cookies

When data is provided to us we use it solely for the purposes for which it was provided. Confidential information will not be disclosed to third parties.

We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect it whilst in our care. If you wish to contact us please email to sales@askleasing.com.sg.

Our Cookie Policy

What do we use cookies for?

We only use cookies for two reasons; to remember your account settings so that we can allow you to have access to the right areas of our site, and to allow us to count the number of visitors to our site and how they move around it. There are other types of cookies that track your browser/device across websites you visit but we do not use these.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage those via your browser/device please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Use of your Personal Information

We maintain the personal information provided as part of our records to assist us to maintain and improve our administration and management of our vehicle rental business. We will only communicate with you to market our services, and those of our business partners.

Third Party Web Sites

Our Web Site may contain links to third party web sites. We do not monitor or control the information collected when you choose to “click through” links to these websites.

Control of your Personal Information

Customers are welcome to see the personal details records held about them at any time and to advise us of any amendments to keep the information up to date. We have strict procedures for storing and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorised access. Therefore we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose any information to you. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:-

Your Consent

By accessing the Web Site or by entering into a rental agreement with us and by giving us your personal details, you are agreeing to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us.

Policy Changes

If we decide to change our online privacy policy, we will post the changes here, so you will always know what information we gather and how we use that information.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

In summary

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will not share your details with a third party. We will only communicate with you to market our services, and those of our business partners. However, we reserve the right to pass your information to third parties, if obliged by law to do so.

Sign up now for our latest news and promotions
Get the latest updates on our new models and promotions